This website publishes administrative rules on their effective dates, as designated by the adopting state agencies, colleges, and
[…] process of determining whether to award emeritus administrator status. If the
president does not award emeritus status, he/she shall return the
recommendation to the originating recommender with reasons for non-support. The
president shall report the designation of emeritus status to the board of
trustees.
Last updated October 15, 2024 at 2:15 PM
|
Rule 3362-5-34 | Records management, retention and disposal.
Effective:
October 30, 2022
(A) Purpose The purpose of this policy is to ensure
compliance with the state of Ohio's records management and retention
statutes. In accordance with section 149.33 of the Revised Code, university and
college boards of trustees "shall have full responsibility for
establishing and administering a records program for their respective
institutions. The boards shall apply efficient and economical management
methods to the creation, utilization, maintenance, retention, preservation, and
disposition of the records of their respective institutions." (B) Definition "University records" has the same
meaning as the term "records" in section 149.011 of the Revised
Code. (C) Maintenance and retention of
university records (1) Shawnee state
university shall have a records system that covers all university departments