Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
[…] Upon receipt of these certifications, the treasurer of state shall pay the amount certified.
|
Section 742.3713 | Increase in monthly benefit effective 11-15-81.
Effective:
November 2, 1999
Latest Legislation:
House Bill 222 - 123rd General Assembly
(A) On and after November 15, 1981, a member of the Ohio police and fire pension fund who is receiving a pension or benefit effective prior to February 28, 1980, under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 or division (C)(2), (3), (4), or (5) of former section 742.37 of the Revised Code shall have such pension or benefit increased by forty-six dollars. The following are not eligible to receive the increase provided by this division: (1) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit in accordance with the rules in force on April 1, 1947, governing the granting of pensions and benefits, which provide an increase in the original pension or benefit from time to time pursuant to changes in the salaries of active members; (2) A member of the fund who is receiving a pension or benefit under division (A), (B), or (C) of section 742.37 of the Revised Code based on volunteer or part-time service. (B) Each surviving spouse who on November 15, 1981, is receiving a pension pursuant to division (D) of section 742.37 of the Revised Code as it was in effect prior to such date shall have the monthly pension increased forty-six dollars.
|