Updates may be slower during some times of the year, depending on the volume of enacted legislation.
[…] The board of county commissioners shall certify a copy of the resolution to the board of elections immediately upon adopting a resolution under division (C)(2) of this section. The election may be held on the date of a general or special election held not sooner than ninety days after the date the board certifies its resolution to the board of elections. The form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by division (C) of section 307.697 of the Revised Code, except that the phrase "paying not more than one-half of the costs of providing a sports facility together with related redevelopment and economic development projects" shall be replaced by the phrase "paying the costs of constructing, renovating, improving, or repairing a sports facility and reimbursing a county for costs incurred by the county in the construction of a sports facility," and the phrase ", beginning __________ (here insert the earliest date the tax would take effect)" shall be appended after "years."