Chapter 4511 | Traffic Laws - Operation Of Motor Vehicles
[…] The director, board of county commissioners, or board of township trustees shall cause signs to be erected advising motorists that increased penalties apply for certain traffic violations occurring on streets or highways in a construction zone. The increased penalties shall be effective only when signs are erected in accordance with the guidelines and design specifications established by the director under section 5501.27 of the Revised Code, and when a violation occurs during hours of actual work within the construction zone.

Section 4511.99 | Penalty.
 

Whoever violates any provision of sections 4511.01 to 4511.76 of the Revised Code for which no penalty otherwise is provided in the section violated is guilty of one of the following:

(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (B) or (C) of this section, a minor misdemeanor;

(B) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to one predicate motor vehicle or traffic offense, a misdemeanor of the fourth degree;

(C) If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more predicate motor vehicle or traffic offenses, a misdemeanor of the third degree.

Section 4511.991 | "Distracted" defined; violations committed while distracted.
 

(A) As used in this section and each section referenced in division (B) of this section, all of the following apply:

(1) "Distracted" means doing either of the following while operating a vehicle: