Chapter 1321 | Various Loans
[…] (R) Any college or university, or controlled entity of a college or university, as those terms are defined in section 1713.05 of the Revised Code;

(S) Any person doing business under and as permitted by any law of this state, another state, or the United States relating to banks, savings banks, savings societies, trust companies, credit unions, or savings and loan associations substantially all the business of which is confined to loans on real estate mortgages and evidences of their own indebtedness.

Last updated November 5, 2021 at 4:03 PM

Section 1321.632 | Consumer installment loan licensee authority; prohibited activities.
 

A licensee may engage in the business of making loans provided the licensee does not do any of the following:

(A) Assess an origination fee pursuant to section 1321.68 of the Revised Code more than three times in any twelve-month period;

(B) Accept a dated instrument from the borrower as security for a loan;

(C) Hold an instrument for a period of time prior to negotiation or deposit of the instrument;

(D) Pay to a borrower, credit to a borrower's account, or pay to another person on the borrower's behalf the amount of an instrument, less interest, fees, or any other charges permitted by section 1321.68 of the Revised Code;

(E) Refinance the loan during the first one hundred twenty days of the loan term;

(F) Except for the deferment charge permitted by section 1321.68 of the Revised Code, charge or collect any fee, charge, or remuneration of any sort for renewing, amending, or extending a loan beyond its original term.

Last updated November 5, 2021 at 4:07 PM

Section 1321.64 | Application for consumer installment loan license; approval procedure.
 

(A) An application for a license shall contain an undertaking by the applicant to abide by those sections.