This website publishes administrative rules on their effective dates, as designated by the adopting state agencies, colleges, and universities.
[…] (3) A term appointment may be terminated prior to the expiration of the term for any reason by giving the employee written notice thirty calendar days prior to the termination date.

(D) Temporary appointments

Short-term appointments of less than one hundred twenty days shall be referred to as "Temporary Appointments."

(1) Temporary appointments shall not be subject to policies 41.012 and 41.013.

(2) A temporary appointment may be terminated prior to he expiration of the appointment for any reason.

(3) A temporary appointment may exceed one hundred twenty days for reasons noted in section 124.30 of the Revised Code "sickness, disability, or other approved leave of absence of regular officers or employees", in which case it may continue during the period of sickness, disability, or other approved leave of absence, subject to the rules of the director.

(E) Intermittent appointments